Dedicated to the Memory of AmIAnnoying.com's BruceFollow Us on Twitter
Am I Annoying.com
Search Celebrities (By Last Name)
Search Collections
 Go
Advertising
In The News
 
Voting Station
Watertown, South Dakota
Please vote to return to collections (Voting Results will appear on Right Sidebar).
Location
    (1885- )
    County seat of Codington County, South Dakota
    Nickname: South Dakota's Rising Star
    2010 Population: 21,482
    Located by the Big Sioux River, Lake Pelican and Lake Kampeska
    Home of the Redlin Art Center
    It was originally going to be named Kampeska, but it was settled to be named after Watertown, New York.
    It was beaten by Pierre for the status of South Dakota's capital city.
    It gets extremely cold in the winter time.
    22 people were injured and 3 people died as it was hit by a tornado (June 1914).
    It has the state's most expensive real estate.
    It succeeded as a railroad transportation hub in the late 19th century.
    Many of Terry Redlin's paintings are housed in the Redlin Art Center.
    Bramble Park Zoo is South Dakota's oldest zoo.
    Congresswoman Kristi Noem was born here.
    Recreational activities are abundant at Lake Kampeska.
    Barack Obama visited here in his political career on two occasions, his 2008 presidential campaign stop and addressing the Lake Area Technical Institute's graduating class (May 8th, 2015).

Credit: Neo NX2004


    In 2018, Out of 1 Votes: 0% Annoying
    In 2017, Out of 2 Votes: 50.0% Annoying
    In 2016, Out of 10 Votes: 40.0% Annoying
 
Annoying Collections
Site News